Date: 29/10/2019

Contact details

Pinpoint Homes Ltd
205A Maple House
High Street
London
EN6 5BS

Email: info@pinpoint-homes.com
Tel: 020 3372 4612
Web: www.pinpoint-homes.com

Data Protection Officer: Mr Somer Hakki

What type of information we have?
Pinpoint Homes typically store personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics such as names, email addresses and telephone numbers.


How we get the information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • to contact you and carry out instructed works (e.g. clean, inventory, handyman work etc)

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Your landlord

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) it is a prerequisite for Pinpoint Homes to collect and hold onto information under the lawful basis, contractual obligation. Access, correction or removal of information can be requested by emailing info@pinpoint- homes.com and providing your details along with the address at which works were complete.


What we do with the information
Information is stored on a secure, password protected computer system. Information is shared via email and telephone with contractors depending on instruction and service requested (There is no sharing outside of the EU). Information may be stored for future reference to qualify recipients for special offers on services we offer (cleans, removals etc).


How we store your information
Information may be stored on secure password protected software for the duration of your residence in the property we have completed works on. If requested, Pinpoint Homes can permanently delete information from our database and shred any hard copies of files created. The deletion of information will be completed for all types of information held by Pinpoint Homes.


Your data protection rights

  • Under data protection law, you have rights including:
  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@pinpoint-homes.com if you wish to make a request.

An individual always has the right to object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, whatever lawful basis applies. Your data protection right under the lawful basis, contractual obligation is the right to object. Rights such as “The right to erasure” (“the right to be forgotten” when there is no compelling reason for their data to be processed, the data subject can: Stop any further distribution of their personal data.) and the “right to portability” (allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.) do not apply.


How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

ICO Address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113